Accident Summary Nr: 130083.015 - Employee fractures back when struck by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496042.015 | 10/06/2020 | 332311 | Lgstx Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was in the process of flipping a piece of ball decking during the manufacturing process, using a jib hoist and lifting strap. The lifting strap broke, resulting in the table falling and striking the employee. 'The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496042.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |