Accident Summary Nr: 130082.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stack of lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496013.015 | 10/03/2020 | 1522 | 236220 | 63136 - Fmv Services Llc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multifamily residential construction project. He was standing on two stacks of 2 x 6 x 10 lumber at a height of less than 6 feet and attempting to place a plastic cover over the lumber. The employee fell from the lumber and struck his head on the surface of the parking lot. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injury to his head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496013.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |