Accident Summary Nr: 130080.015 - Employee is killed by backing trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492146.015 | 09/09/2020 | 4212 | 484110 | 146313 - Averitt Express, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 8, 2020, an employee had backed his trailer to a loading dock and got out of his cab on the driver's side. The employee walked to an empty loading dock and was facing toward the building. A driver from another company did not see the employee and began backing his trailer to the empty dock. The employee was struck by the trailer and pinned between the trailer and the dock plate. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492146.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |