Accident Summary Nr: 130078.015 - Employee sustains concussion, blunt trauma in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490411.015 | 08/19/2020 | 238160 | Eric Sheils |
Abstract: At 3:49 p.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was handling roof shingles while working on a roof. The employee not paying close attention to where he was stepping while carrying the shingles. He inadvertently stepped off the roof while not wearing his fall protection and fell 25 feet to the ground. The employee sustained injuries including fractures and lacerations to his head, face, eye socket, upper arm, leg and foot, and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maintenance or repair | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1490411.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |