Accident Summary Nr: 130076.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130076.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489305.01508/21/2020424480Calavo Growers, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a fruit manufacturer, sorting and packaging papayas, when he contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died at 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489305.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction