Accident Summary Nr: 130076.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489305.015 | 08/21/2020 | 424480 | Calavo Growers, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working for a fruit manufacturer, sorting and packaging papayas, when he contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died at 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489305.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |