Accident Summary Nr: 130075.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by moving chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495958.015 | 10/06/2020 | 311615 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 25, 2020, a 36-year-old male maintenance worker was investigating a leak on Line 2 of the Evisceration Department. With his right hand, the employee reached to blot a drop of liquid from the moving chain at the top of the line. The chain pinched the cloth glove he was wearing and pulled his fingers into the chain. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the right middle finger and fracture to the distal phalanx and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495958.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |