Accident Summary Nr: 130075.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by moving chain

Accident Summary Nr: 130075.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495958.01510/06/2020311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 25, 2020, a 36-year-old male maintenance worker was investigating a leak on Line 2 of the Evisceration Department. With his right hand, the employee reached to blot a drop of liquid from the moving chain at the top of the line. The chain pinched the cloth glove he was wearing and pulled his fingers into the chain. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the right middle finger and fracture to the distal phalanx and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chain, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Leak, Maintenance, Moving, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pulled In, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495958.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations