Accident: 130071.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1495752.015 | 10/05/2020 | Dos Amigos Lc |
At 4:45 p.m. on October 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a multi-employer construction project, a new development of res idential townhouses. He had been working in a trench that lacked shoring and a trench box. As he walked out of the trench, the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was caught in the cave-in of sand and road base material. He sustained crushing injuries to his abdomen and lower body and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1495752.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |