Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130071.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 130071.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/03/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1495752.01510/05/2020Dos Amigos Lc

At 4:45 p.m. on October 3, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at a multi-employer construction project, a new development of res idential townhouses. He had been working in a trench that lacked shoring and a trench box. As he walked out of the trench, the trench collapsed. Employee #1 was caught in the cave-in of sand and road base material. He sustained crushing injuries to his abdomen and lower body and was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, cave-in, construction, crushed, excavation, road, sand, shoring, structural collapse, torso, trench, trench box, unsecured, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1495752.015 36 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: