Accident Summary Nr: 130068.015 - Employee injures fingertip when caught between door and door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480787.015 | 06/18/2020 | 423730 | Orion Distibuting |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was walking from the warehouse to the front sales counter. The employee opened the swinging door, and, when he entered the sales counter room, without looking, he extended his left hand behind him to stop the swinging door from hitting him. The employee had put his finger in between the door latch, and the door pinched his finger. The employee sustained a fingertip evulsion that took a few stiches but did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480787.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |