Accident Summary Nr: 130067.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 130067.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492210.01509/10/2020517110Imon Communications

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was working on telecommunication lines while moving his 24-foot Werner extension ladder with strand hooks along the strand wire. The left strand hook unhooked from the strand wire. The ladder rested on the rail of the extension ladder and strand wire. The employee climbed the extension ladder and the rail of the ladder slipped off the strand, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his hip.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, E TC (telecom work), Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Rail, Slip, Strand Installation, Telecom Work, Wire Line, Wire Strander

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492210.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.