Accident Summary Nr: 130064.015 - Employee amputates leg below knee when struck by grain bin a

Accident Summary Nr: 130064.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495898.01510/06/2020424910Ottawa Cooperative Association

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee was working for a farm merchant wholesaler and was inside a grain bin. The bin auger and sweeper energized at the time. While in the bin, the employee contacted the auger with his right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his leg below the knee.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Contact, Energized, Grain Bin, Instantaneous amputation, Knee, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Sweeper, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1495898.015 24 M Hospitalized injury