Accident Summary Nr: 130063.015 - Employee demolishing structure is crushed by falling concret
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495408.015 | 09/30/2020 | 238910 | Wildcat Renovation, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a demolition project. He was cutting a vertical concrete wall when the wall collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495408.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |