Accident Summary Nr: 130063.015 - Employee demolishing structure is crushed by falling concret

Accident Summary Nr: 130063.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495408.01509/30/2020238910Wildcat Renovation, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in a demolition project. He was cutting a vertical concrete wall when the wall collapsed onto the employee. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Crushed, Cutting, Demolition, Falling Object, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1495408.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: