Accident Summary Nr: 130062.015 - Employee's lower right leg is pinched between rail cars, leg

Accident Summary Nr: 130062.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 03/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492226.01509/10/2020423930Azcon Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was working at a scrap metal recycling rail yard. Prior to the incident occurring, the employee was accomplishing normal rail yard procedures and preparing to couple a rail car and rail engine, so that it could be transported to one of the recycling warehouses. The rail car was stationary, and the rail engine was being operated by the "operator." Just as the operator and his rail engine approached the rail car, the employee turned away to reach for a snatch block, which is a block of wood used to stop a rail car from moving in the event it is needed. When the employee turned around and the rail car and engine were in view, he realized that the couplers were not aligned properly and ran into the area between the cars, while the engine was moving, and used his right leg and foot to try to align the couplers. His right foot was caught in and crushed between the couplers. After emergency response and transport to the emergency room at Barnes Jewish hospital, the employee's toes were amputated. His condition worsened overnight and his lower leg, below the knee, was amputated the next day. The employee was hospitalized. The operator was not injured.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blocks, Caught Between, Couplings, Crushed, Flatbed Rail Car, Foot, Leg, Rail Yard, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492226.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.