Accident Summary Nr: 130061.015 - Employee amputates finger pad when caught by pneumatic cylin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495883.015 | 10/01/2020 | 332999 | Parker Hannifin Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was operating a fuel cell. The employee's finger became caught in a pneumatic cylinder end and the wall. The employee's right middle finger pad was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495883.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |