Accident Summary Nr: 130060.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 130060.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495881.01509/29/2020113310Charles Thompson

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 30, 2020, Employee # 1 was cutting a tree down. The tree fell over and kicked backwards horizontally. The tree branches struck Employee # 1 in the back and head. He was killed.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cut, Cutting, Head, Kick Back, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1495881.015 37 M Fatality