Accident Summary Nr: 130058.015 - Employee replacing roofing falls through trusses and bedroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481883.015 | 07/01/2020 | 238160 | E & J Contractor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was removing and replacing a roof on a residential structure without using any fall protection. Employee #1 working with a coworker, removed the entire roof including the plywood sheathing. Employee #1 fell through the open roof trusses and through the bedroom ceiling below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat injuries to his back and right knee and underwent surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1481883.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |