Accident Summary Nr: 130055.015 - Employee is shocked while installing solar panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495862.015 | 10/05/2020 | 561320 | People Ready |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee and coworker were installing solar panels. The employee plugged in an incorrect wiring harness, attempting to pull it apart. A coworker was replacing a bad connector for a wiring harness. An arc flash was burning the end of the cable. The employee attempted to cut the end off to be replaced and sustained a shock. As the coworker was cutting through the second wire, the employee's elbow touched a metal framing causing the employee to become grounded. Employee was shocked causing an irregular heart rate. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495862.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |