Accident Summary Nr: 130054.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in nip point, is later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495721.015 | 10/05/2020 | 326111 | Teel Plastics, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was changing the bottom inner sealing tape on bag line B06. Bag line B06 was custom-built and had been in use for approximately 46 years. The employee shut off the drive motor and began changing the tape when the tape got tangled around a conveyor drive pulley. The employee told a coworker, the line operator, to take a break to give him time to clear the jammed tape. The coworker misunderstood the employee and thought the instruction given was to jog the machine. The coworker proceeded to jog the machine while the employee was clearing the jam catching the employee's finger in the belt and pulley. The bag line was not locked out and no safeguarding devices were installed to prevent exposure to nip points. The employee crushed his left index finger requiring surgical amputation of the fingertip without bone loss. The employee did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495721.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |