Accident Summary Nr: 130053.015 - Employee suffers burns following explosion and fire causing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495859.015 | 10/05/2020 | 238320 | Rubio Painting Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was using and old unshielded buffer in a small room to buff paint thinner onto the floor. The resulting vapor found an ignition source and caused an explosion. Employee #1 suffered burns to his entire body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495859.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |