Accident Summary Nr: 130051.015 - Employee crushes three fingers when hand is caught in lamina

Accident Summary Nr: 130051.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495330.01510/01/2020511130Taylor Publishing Company

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was clearing a jam in a laminating machine, when the tips of her glove got caught between the feed and snap rollers, pulling in her hand. The employee suffered crushing injuries to the right little finger, index finger, and ring finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Clearing, Crushed, Feed Chain, Finger, Glove, Hand, Jammed, Pulling, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495330.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified