Accident Summary Nr: 130049.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting carrots
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495836.015 | 10/05/2020 | 721110 | The Witham Family, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was cutting carrots when one rolled and caused the knife to shift. The employee partially amputated his left thumbtip as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495836.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |