Accident Summary Nr: 130046.015 - Employee is shocked while rewiring solar panel connector, su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495821.015 | 10/05/2020 | 238210 | Deltro Electric Ltd |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on September 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a solar panel installation company, was attempting to rewire a bad connector for a solar panel system. Employee #2 mistakenly plugged in the wrong wiring harness, and while attempting to disconnect it, an arc flash occurred, burning the end of the cable. As Employee #1 proceeded to cut the second wire, his elbow touched a metal framing, causing the employee to become grounded and receive a shock. The shock resulted in an irregular heartbeat. The employee was treated for the injury but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495821.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |