Accident Summary Nr: 130045.015 - Employee is killed in vehicular accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495554.015 | 08/04/2020 | 4612 | 486110 | 317727721 - Transcanada Usa Services Inc |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee # 1 was driving a Chevrolet pickup truck southbound. He was struck by a commercial motor vehicle that was loaded with potatoes. The commercial vehicle had lost control, crossed into the southbound lane, and rolled onto the driver's side. At this point, the commercial vehicle collided with Employee # 1's truck. Employee # 1 was killed. The employer representative reported that evidence suggests that Employee # 1 was wearing his seatbelt at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495554.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |