Accident Summary Nr: 130043.015 - Employee retrieving bag breaks hand when struck by mixing bl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495775.015 | 10/05/2020 | 324121 | Mcconnell And Associates |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a paving materials and concrete block manufacturer was adding bags of sand to a mixing tank. An empty bag dropped through the opening into the mixer. The employee attempted to retrieve the bag when his hand was struck by the mixing paddle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495775.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |