Accident Summary Nr: 130043.015 - Employee retrieving bag breaks hand when struck by mixing bl

Accident Summary Nr: 130043.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495775.01510/05/2020324121Mcconnell And Associates

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a paving materials and concrete block manufacturer was adding bags of sand to a mixing tank. An empty bag dropped through the opening into the mixer. The employee attempted to retrieve the bag when his hand was struck by the mixing paddle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left hand.

Keywords: Asphalt, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Dropped, Fracture, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lost Control, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Reaching, Reaching In, Sand, Tank, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495775.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction