Accident Summary Nr: 130041.015 - Employee lacerates leg with anchor wire while riding on trai

Accident Summary Nr: 130041.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425239.01508/20/2019115115Jose Guadalupe Carranza

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was working with a crew of approximately 8 coworkers picking grapes accompanied by one tractor operator. The crew was using a Kubota Tractor L2501 and a Fruit Bin Harvest Trailer. After completing a row of grapes, the pickers began to move to the next row. While doing so, the employee sat on the right side of the Fruit Bin Trailer as other pickers sat on the trailer as well. A coworker, who was also a picker, started the tractor and was driving it over to the next row while the tractor operator was dropping the full bins of grapes off at another location on the property. As the coworker operating the tractor was coming out of the row, he turned to the left and the trailer swung out to the right causing the employee to have his leg caught between the trailer and the end post anchor wire. None of the coworkers riding on the trailer were injured. The employee was transported to North Bay hospital and admitted for treatment of a deep laceration to his right leg. The employee was employed by the employer for approximately 5 days prior to the accident.

Keywords: Caught Between, Farm, Harvester, Harvesting, Laceration, Leg, Riding on Equipment, Tractor, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Wire Line, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425239.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction