Accident Summary Nr: 130040.015 - Employee incurs burns when sprayed from ruptured hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495754.015 | 08/26/2020 | 311411 | Langer Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on July 18, 2020, an employee was walking through a pasteurization process area when a hose ruptured and sprayed the employee with 180 degrees Fahrenheit product. The employee incurred serious burns to her chest, arms, and body, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495754.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |