Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130038.015 - One Employee Is Killed, Four Are Injured When Scaffold Tips

Accident: 130038.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1495724.01510/05/2020Preload, Llc

At 8:00 a.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1 and four coworkers including a fore man, employed by a construction company specializing in concrete tanks, were pai nting interior joints of a two million gallon water storage tank. They were wor king from a scaffold mounted on an employer-fabricated rolling base. As the cow orkers attempted to move the scaffold, one of the scaffold wheels slipped into a 9-inch deep hole in the concrete floor. The scaffold tipped over. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the concrete surface, sustained blunt force traumatic injuries, and was killed. His four coworkers fell from lower levels of the scaffold. Th e coworkers received treatment for their injuries, but none required hospitaliza tion.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, floor hole, mobile scaffold, paint, painter, scaffold, scaffold collapse, storage tank, tower, water tank, wheel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1495724.015 33 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist: 30
FallHt:30
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
FatCause: