Accident Summary Nr: 130037.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1476228.015 | 05/22/2020 | 238110 | Cemcon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working for concrete contractor. Employees at the jobsite were engaged in pouring and finishing concrete foundations and structures. The employer had a concrete truck with a pump scheduled to deliver cement for the shear walls. The concrete truck deployed all four outriggers to assist the truck in maintaining stability during the concrete pumping process. One of the outriggers was placed on top of a communication vault. The vault collapsed causing the pump boom to swing down and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 was operating a concrete vibrator which settles the concrete into the forms to avoid air bubbles. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the ribs, legs, vertebrae, clavicle, scapula, hands and feet and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1476228.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |