Accident Summary Nr: 130034.015 - Employee fractures ribs and pelvis in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495717.015 | 10/05/2020 | 238220 | United Chester Industries |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder, when he fell from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495717.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |