Accident: 130031.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Through Collapsing Attic Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1495708.015 | 09/30/2020 | American Residential Services Of Florida, Inc. |
On September 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed as a salesperson by an HVAC company , entered the attic of a single-family residence to evaluate the air conditionin g unit's air handler. As he walked on the attic's sheetrock floor, the sheetroc k collapsed. The employee fell to the garage floor, a fall height of approximat ely 10 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treat ment of multiple blunt force injuries to the head and torso. He remained hospit alized until his death on September 29, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495708.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders |