Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130031.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Through Collapsing Attic Floor

Accident: 130031.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1495708.01509/30/2020American Residential Services Of Florida, Inc.

On September 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed as a salesperson by an HVAC company , entered the attic of a single-family residence to evaluate the air conditionin g unit's air handler. As he walked on the attic's sheetrock floor, the sheetroc k collapsed. The employee fell to the garage floor, a fall height of approximat ely 10 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treat ment of multiple blunt force injuries to the head and torso. He remained hospit alized until his death on September 29, 2020.

Keywords: air conditioner, attic, blunt force trauma, brain, fall, fall protection, floor hole, hvac, head, inspecting, residential construction, sheetrock, skull, structural collapse, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1495708.015 60 M Fatality Inspectors, testers and graders