Accident Summary Nr: 130029.015 - Employee falls through HVAC opening while welding; sustains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495700.015 | 10/01/2020 | 238120 | Gravity Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a welding company, was performing welding work at a construction site. While moving across the floor, the employee fell through an open HVAC opening. The fall resulted in the employee sustaining a broken pelvis, a broken wrist, and seven cracked ribs after landing on the concrete floor. Emergency services responded, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495700.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |