Accident Summary Nr: 130028.015 - Employee is killed by drowning while water diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495696.015 | 10/02/2020 | 922160 | Village Of South Holland - Fire Dept. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee # 1 was scuba diving in rock quarry-training. He experienced the sensation of being weighted down and started to panic. Employee # 1 was rescued by a coworker, his dive partner, but had been submerged for a minute or two in 7 feet of water. It is suspected that Employee # 1 had an asthma attack while diving. He was killed by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495696.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |