Accident Summary Nr: 130028.015 - Employee is killed by drowning while water diving

Accident Summary Nr: 130028.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495696.01510/02/2020922160Village Of South Holland - Fire Dept.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee # 1 was scuba diving in rock quarry-training. He experienced the sensation of being weighted down and started to panic. Employee # 1 was rescued by a coworker, his dive partner, but had been submerged for a minute or two in 7 feet of water. It is suspected that Employee # 1 had an asthma attack while diving. He was killed by drowning.

Keywords: Diving, Drown, Drowning, Scuba, Shortness of breath, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495696.015 29 M Fatality Fire Fighter