Accident Summary Nr: 130024.015 - Employee delivering mail injures head when struck by motor v

Accident Summary Nr: 130024.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495633.01510/01/2020491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee, a postal worker, was crossing Airline Blvd and Caroline Ave to get to where her vehicle was parked, when she was struck by a motor vehicle. The employee suffered a head injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Head, Motor Vehicle, Postal Worker, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495633.015 44 F Fatality Mail carriers, postal service