Accident Summary Nr: 130023.015 - Falling materials from trailer strikes employee causing head

Accident Summary Nr: 130023.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484331.01507/21/2020237990Hb Fleming, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a civil engineering contractor. Employee #1 was unstrapping sheet piles from a trailer when the sheet piles became unstable and fell. The falling sheet piles struck Employee #1 causing head and face injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Material Handling, Off Loading, Sheet, Steel Sheet Piling, Strap, Struck By, Tie-Down Strap, Trailer, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unloading, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1484331.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: