Accident Summary Nr: 130023.015 - Falling materials from trailer strikes employee causing head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484331.015 | 07/21/2020 | 237990 | Hb Fleming, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a civil engineering contractor. Employee #1 was unstrapping sheet piles from a trailer when the sheet piles became unstable and fell. The falling sheet piles struck Employee #1 causing head and face injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1484331.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |