Accident Summary Nr: 130022.015 - Employee suffers burns from fire

Accident Summary Nr: 130022.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495629.01510/05/2020238320Dean Hagler Ltd

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 3, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was operating buffer inside an electrical room when an explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 suffered burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical, Exploded, Explosion, Fire, Framing, Portable Power Tool
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495629.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: