Accident Summary Nr: 130021.015 - Employee crushes his hand while attempting to dislodge machi

Accident Summary Nr: 130021.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495615.01510/02/2020331521Dyersville Die Cast

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was attempting to dislodge a part that was stuck in a cylinder core and die press (Lester HP 600 XSF, Serial Number 8352). The employee did not have his channel locks and used his hands to dislodge the part. The employee opened the back door to disengage the interlock, but then closed the door, restoring power to the die. The cylinder core of the die came down, crushing the employee's right hand and fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Activated, Crushed, Crushing, Die, Finger, Hand, Machine operator, Press Cylinder, Stuck, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495615.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations