Accident Summary Nr: 130017.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130017.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488672.01510/06/2020485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus

Abstract: An employee was working for a public transportation system when he was exposed to passengers and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection at 9:00 a.m. on March 30, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488672.015 61 M Fatality Bus drivers