Accident Summary Nr: 130015.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by rotary feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 130015.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495590.01510/02/2020311224Riceland Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was checking the rotary feeder. The employee stuck his hand in the feeder to see if it was flowing. The top of the employee's thumb was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Reaching In, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495590.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.