Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130013.015 - Employee Working From Aerial Lift Is Killed When Lift Overtu

Accident: 130013.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1495539.01509/26/20201742146489 - Onsite Drywall, Inc.

At September 26, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was workin g on the construction of a new building on a university campus. He was working from a JLG aerial lift when the wet ground below one of the lift's wheels collap sed/caved in, causing the lift to overturn. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 f eet and struck the concrete sidewalk. The employee was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, blunt force trauma, cave-in, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, overturn, struck against, uneven ground, unstable soil, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1495539.015 51 M Fatality Occupation not reported