Accident Summary Nr: 130008.015 - Two employees are injured when forklift knocks over scissor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471365.015 | 03/27/2020 | 561320 | Elite Force Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 24, 2020, two employees were working in a Genie� elevating work platform (Model GS-1930). The elevated work platform that they were working on was pulled down to the floor by a passing forklift, when the forklift drove by and caught an electrical extension cord that was secured around the rail of the elevated work platform and connected to a floor-level receptacle. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm from the fall, and Employee #2 sustained multiple injuries. Both employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1471365.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1471365.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |