Accident Summary Nr: 130007.015 - Employee fractures leg and arm in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492588.015 | 09/14/2020 | 561730 | Redding Tree Growers Corporation |
Abstract: The accident took place at a remote, wooded location where tree trimming was being performed. The injured employee was a member of a tree trimming crew. At 10:27 a.m. on September 9, 2020, the injured employee was working in a tree, performing tree trimming. As he was doing this, his anchor point in the tree broke, and he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492588.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |