Accident Summary Nr: 130007.015 - Employee fractures leg and arm in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 130007.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492588.01509/14/2020561730Redding Tree Growers Corporation

Abstract: The accident took place at a remote, wooded location where tree trimming was being performed. The injured employee was a member of a tree trimming crew. At 10:27 a.m. on September 9, 2020, the injured employee was working in a tree, performing tree trimming. As he was doing this, his anchor point in the tree broke, and he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm and leg.

Keywords: Anchor, Arm, Broke, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1492588.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations