Accident Summary Nr: 130006.015 - Employee sustains fractures, brain bleed in fall from picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495510.015 | 10/02/2020 | 423910 | Sports South Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a sporting goods wholesaler was operating a picker truck filling orders. A coworker pushed a pallet into the employee's picker knocking him off balance and causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull, ribs, shoulder and arm. At the time the narrative was submitted, the employee was still in the hospital with a brain bleed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495510.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |