Accident Summary Nr: 130006.015 - Employee sustains fractures, brain bleed in fall from picker

Accident Summary Nr: 130006.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495510.01510/02/2020423910Sports South Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a sporting goods wholesaler was operating a picker truck filling orders. A coworker pushed a pallet into the employee's picker knocking him off balance and causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull, ribs, shoulder and arm. At the time the narrative was submitted, the employee was still in the hospital with a brain bleed.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain Bleed, Chest, Collision, Concrete Floor, Driving, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Internal Bleeding, Laborer, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Order-picker , Pallet, Picking an order, Rib, Shoulder, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495510.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction