Accident Summary Nr: 130004.015 - Employee is injured by pneumatically-driven nailer

Accident Summary Nr: 130004.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495504.01510/02/2020236220Brco Constructors Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 28, 2020, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Brco Constructors Inc., was working on a school construction project in Dixon, CA. The employee was using a Hitachi Koki NR 90AC3 pneumatically-driven nailer to frame windows while working from an aerial device approximately 8-10 feet off the ground. While positioning plywood with one hand, the employee accidentally pointed the nailer toward his own body. This resulted in a ring-shank nail being discharged into his knee. The employee experienced immediate pain and was unable to move his knee. The supervisor was called to the scene, assessed the situation, and called emergency services. Emergency personnel arrived within 10 minutes and transported the employee to Kaiser Vacaville, where surgery was performed to remove the nail. The employee was hospitalized. The investigation revealed that the employee had not been provided with the operator's manual for the nailer, which would have outlined the hazards associated with its use.

Keywords: Knee, Nail gun, Pneumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495504.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: