Accident Summary Nr: 130002.015 - Employee falls from elevation injures head, back and legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473396.015 | 04/28/2020 | 238130 | United Production Framing |
Abstract: At 11:30 am, on March 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was positioned on the roof trusses to receive the loads of plywood roof sheathing. The stacks of plywood roof sheathing were being lifted to the roof trusses with a reach telehandler fork truck. A full stack of plywood was rigged which consisted of 25 sheets of plywood each one weighing 50 pounds. The load weighed approximately 1,250 pounds. The load was landed on the upper level and disconnected. The weight of the load caused the roof trusses to collapse. The material fell to the lower level along with Employee # 1 who sustained head, back, and leg injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 55 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1473396.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |