Accident Summary Nr: 130000.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130000.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495497.01509/28/2020485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus - Jackie Gleason Depot

Abstract: An employee was working for a public transportation system when he was exposed to passengers and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from his infection at 9:00 a.m. on March 29, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495497.015 57 M Fatality Bus drivers