Accident Summary Nr: 129999.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on conveyor system

Accident Summary Nr: 129999.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495496.01510/01/2020561311Nesco Resource

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee was cleaning loose diapers from conveyor system. As the employee blindly reached up under a running conveyor system to retrieve a lose diaper that had fallen between the rollers, her hand came in contact with the belt/pulley system for the belt driven gear box. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Blind Reaching, Clearing, Contact, Conveyor, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495496.015 28 F Non Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators