Accident Summary Nr: 129996.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning feeder with rag

Accident Summary Nr: 129996.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495467.01510/02/2020326199Iris Usa, Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was cleaning a feeder, when the rag got caught in the feeder conveyor screw. The employee suffered an amputation of the right index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Rag, Screw, Screw Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495467.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified