Accident Summary Nr: 129994.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between truck and tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495465.015 | 10/02/2020 | 561730 | J Thomas Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was guiding a tree limb into the back of a grapple truck, when his left pinky finger was caught between the tree limb and truck. The employee amputated the finger to the first knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495465.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |