Accident Summary Nr: 129993.015 - Employee falls from 2nd floor deck, fractures ribs and face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495429.015 | 10/01/2020 | 236115 | Contempo Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was pouring a shower pan on the second-floor deck of a residential building. While working, the employee lost balance and fell to the ground floor. The employee sustained fractures to his ribs and face. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495429.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |