Accident Summary Nr: 129990.015 - Tree strikes employee causing fracture and multiple broken b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495449.015 | 10/02/2020 | 238910 | Site Right Excavation, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 P.M. on October 1, 2020, an employee, working for a site preparation contractor, was driving a skid steer. The site foreman was pushing down a tree with an excavator when the employee got out of his skid steer to retrieve a ground stake and was struck by the falling tree. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a spine fracture, a broken right shoulder, and a broken right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495449.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |