Accident Summary Nr: 129989.015 - Temporary employee climbing ladder falls and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495418.015 | 10/01/2020 | 561320 | Advance Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a rice and grain milling and distribution worksite. He was a laborer. He was working with the onsite plant supervisor. The employee was climbing up an exterior fixed ladder to open the valves on an overhead auger to have rice dispensed into grain tanks. At the top of the ladder was a swing gate that allowed access to the first landing level. Once there, the employee could get on a second fixed ladder in order to reach the overhead horizontal auger. The employee was near the top rung of the fixed ladder, at about 10 ft (3.05 meters) above the ground, when he slipped and fell off the ladder. He fell onto a concrete surface, landing on his left leg and the left side of his body. He suffered a fracture in his lower left leg and a laceration to the back of his head. He was taken to a hospital, where he was hospitalized overnight. He was released on the following day. A CSHO arrived on-site and opened an investigation on September 30, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495418.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |